Since January 1, 2004 the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has come into effect throughout Canada. This law sets out the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities. It balances an individual’s rights to privacy with an organization’s needs for personal information for legitimate business purposes. This Act has been developed through stages since January 2001.

Ad Astra Internacional is committed to providing excellent service and we value the trust and support we have developed. Ad Astra has an obligation to ourselves, our contracted partner programs and our students to act in a professional manner and use information to facilitate the complete process of studying abroad. We understand and respect the privacy of our clients.

Acting as educational consultants, we aid overseas programs in the application process of students wishing to pursue an international education. All personal information collected is used only for the purposes of progressing throughout the stages of the application process. We may also use personal information in order to update students on any information sessions and to inform you on any pertinent information.

We collect personal information to identify you as a student and to understand your history to help establish your future goals as an international student. We collect information through the educational cosultants in the different markets, the registration forms, program application forms and correspondence via email, phone, and text messages.

Personal information we require is:
Basic information such as your name, address, telephone, other contact information and email address.
date of birth, sex, citizenship and place of birth
educational background, employment record
credit card details to forward onto specific international schools
As an educational consultant for partners throughout different markets, we require to collect information from our client for our consulting company, as well as on behalf of the partners overseas. We will not disclose any such information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal information to third parties. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

CLIENTS´ OWNERSHIP OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If we have collected personal information about you, you can:
Amend or correct any information previously provided. We rely on you to keep us up-to-date on personal information
Decline any further correspondence and wish your information to removed from our database to cease any service or communication from our office.
Provide our company with a written notice to provide access to your person information
Make a complaint about our Privacy Policy to info@adastra.ca
For additional information regarding the federal privacy laws, please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca